The Ksquare Group

KS HIRE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes the information that we collect about you on the KS Hire portal from which you linked (“Site”); how we use that information; how we protect it; and the choices you may make with respect to it. Except as specifically provided below in the Mexican and EU Citizens Section, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any other information collected by The Ksquare Group by or through any other means, such as information collected offline. When we refer to ourselves as “we” or “The Ksquare Group” we mean Ksquare Labs SA de CV and all of its subsidiary companies.

Mexican Citizens: For information relating to Mexican Citizens, please click below on the Mexican Citizens Section.

EU Citizens: For information relating to EU Citizens, please click below on the EU Citizens Section.

Our Privacy Policy is organized in the following sections. For immediate access to a particular section, click on the title.

KS HIRE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes the information that we collect about you on the KS Hire portal from which you linked (“Site”); how we use that information; how we protect it; and the choices you may make with respect to it. Except as specifically provided below in the Mexican and EU Citizens Section, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any other information collected by The Ksquare Group by or through any other means, such as information collected offline. When we refer to ourselves as “we” or “The Ksquare Group” we mean Ksquare Labs SA de CV and all of its subsidiary companies.

Mexican Citizens: For information relating to Mexican Citizens, please click below on the Mexican Citizens Section.

EU Citizens: For information relating to EU Citizens, please click below on the EU Citizens Section.

Our Privacy Policy is organized in the following sections. For immediate access to a particular section, click on the title.

DATA WE COLLECT

We collect personal data you choose to provide, through registrations and applications. For example, you may choose to provide your name, contact information, address, social media profiles, education, work experience, skills and photo.

From time to time, we may use or augment the personal data we have about you with information obtained from other sources, such as public databases, social media platforms and other third parties. For example, we may use such third-party information to confirm contact or the content of your resume to better understand your interests, education, and work experience so far.

If you submit any personal data relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

Our service allows you to apply to any job of your interest posted in our social media profiles. We will use your data to review the affinity with the job selected by you or determine if your profile is akin with a current job offer. In both cases, we will have contact with you and let you know all the corresponding information.

MEXICAN CITIZENS

You have the right at all times to know what personal data we have about you, what we use it for and the conditions of the use we give it (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Correction); likewise, you have the right to have your information removed from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being properly used (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you may submit the respective request by e-mail to: HRMexico@theksquaregroup.com or you may submit the corresponding request together with a document that proves your identity, indicating your address and/or e-mail address to communicate the answer to your request, power of attorney or power of attorney accompanied by your official identification signed before two witnesses who must also accompany your official identification, directly at our address with the person responsible for the information Yunuen Espinoza, from Monday to Thursday, from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

You must submit your request in writing, clearly requiring either access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to your personal data, providing your address or an e-mail through which the response to your request will be communicated, containing a detailed and accurate description of the personal data to which it refers. In case of requesting a data rectification, it will be necessary that you provide us with the new information that will replace or complement the previous one.

The Ksquare Group will answer you, in a term no longer than 20 (twenty) calendar days, if your request is appropriate or not. If it is appropriate, you must make it effective within 15 (fifteen) calendar days. Likewise, according to the applicable legal provisions in force, The Ksquare Group shall have the right to extend the aforementioned terms once, with justification.

The Ksquare Group will respond to your request within the indicated period of time through the e-mail you provide for such purpose. The Ksquare Group will provide electronic copies of the media in which your personal data is stored.

You may revoke the consent that, in your case, you have given us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important to note that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or conclude the use immediately, since it is possible that by some legal obligation we will require to continue treating your personal data.

To revoke your consent you must request by e-mail to the address: HRMexico@theksquaregroup.com or you must submit the corresponding request together with a document that proves your identity, power of attorney or power of attorney accompanied by your official identification signed before two witnesses who must also accompany your official identification, directly at our address with the person responsible for the information Yunuen Espinoza, from Monday to Thursday, from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

If you consider that your personal data protection rights have been damaged by the improper processing of your personal data, you may file your complaint with the Privacy Officer of The Ksquare Group by sending an e-mail to HRMexico@theksquaregroup.com If your complaint has not been dealt with, within a maximum of 72 working hours, you may file a complaint or corresponding report with the Federal Institute of Information Access and Data Protection (IFAI). For information, please visit www.ifai.gob.mx.

EU CITIZENS

If the Holder of the data is a resident of the European Union, in addition to the above considerations, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply.

By using this platform, you are giving your consent to The Ksquare Group to process your personal data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you believe your rights regarding the protection of your personal data have been violated, you have the right to appeal to the European Union’s Personal Data Protection Authorities at any time.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

If you would like to request to review, correct, or update personal data that you have provided to us, you may contact us as indicated in the Contact Us section. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. Please note that we may need to retain certain personal data for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion.

For information relating to Mexican Citizens and EU Citizens see the corresponding Sections above.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal data during a year in order to let you know any job offer that could be of your interest and based on your profile.

You may update your personal or work data. The main contact option to ask for these changes, is with the recruiter you have been in contact or you can do it by sending an e-mail to HRMexico@theksquaregroup.com.

SECURITY

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

CONTACT US

The company responsible for collection, use and disclosure of your personal data under this Privacy Policy is Ksquare Labs.

If you would like to exercise any individual rights, please contact us by sending an e-mail to HRMexico@theksquaregroup.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to HRMexico@theksquaregroup.com or write to the following address:

Ksquare Labs SA de CV

Privacy Officer

Calle 33 #488-A x50 y 52

Col. Perez Ponce

Centro-Sec 3

C.P. 97205

Merida, Yucatan

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated as of the effective date listed above. If the Privacy Policy changes in a way that significantly affects how we handle personal data, we will not use the personal data we previously gathered in the manner described in the new policy without providing notice and/or obtaining your consent, as appropriate. Minor changes to the policy may occur that will not significantly affect our use of personal data without notice or consent. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.